Genera and generic subdivisions of Rutaceae Juss., nom. cons.


  1. Achuaria Gereau
  2. Acmadenia Bartl. & H. L. Wendl.
  3. Acradenia Kippist
  4. Acronychia J. R. Forst. & G. Forst.
  5. Adenandra Willd.
  6. Adiscanthus Ducke
  7. Aegle Corrêa
  8. Aeglopsis Swingle
  9. Afraegle (Swingle) Engl.
  10. Afraurantium A. Chev.
  11. Agathosma Willd.
  12. Almeidea A. St.-Hil.
  13. Amyris P. Browne
  14. Andreadoxa Kallunki
  15. Angostura Roem. & Schult.
  16. Apocaulon R. S. Cowan
  17. Araliopsis Engl.
  18. Asaphes DC.
  19. Asterolasia F. Muell.
  20. Astrophyllum Torr. & A. Gray
  21. Atalantia Corrêa
  22. Aurantium Mill.
  23. Balfourodendron Corr. Méllo ex Oliv.
  24. Balsamocitrus Stapf
  25. Barosma Willd.
  26. Bauerella Borzì
  27. Belou Adans.
  28. Bergera J. Koenig
  29. Boenninghausenia Rchb. ex Meisn.
  30. Boninia Planch.
  31. Bonplandia Willd.
  32. Boronella Baill.
  33. Boronia Sm.
  34. Boscia Thunb.
  35. Bosistoa F. Muell. ex Benth.
  36. Bottegoa Chiov.
  37. Bouchardatia Baill.
  38. Bouzetia Montrouz.
  39. Boymia A. Juss.
  40. Brombya F. Muell.
  41. Burkillanthus Swingle
  42. Calodendrum Thunb.
  43. Casimiroa La Llave
  44. Cedrelopsis Baill.
  45. Chaetospermum (M. Roem.) Swingle
  46. Chalcas L.
  47. Chloroxylon DC.
  48. Choisya Kunth
  49. Chorilaena Endl.
  50. ×Citremocitrus ined.
  51. ×Citrofortunella J. W. Ingram & H. E. Moore
  52. ×Citromicrocitrus ined.
  53. ×Citroncirus J. W. Ingram & H. E. Moore
  54. Citropsis (Engl.) Swingle & M. Kellerm.
  55. Citrus L.
  56. Clausena Burm. f.
  57. Clausena Burm. f. sect. Axillanthus
  58. Clausena Burm. f. sect. Clausena
  59. Clausena Burm. f. sect. Drakanthus
  60. Clausena Burm. f. sect. Piptostylis
  61. Clausenopsis (Engl.) Engl.
  62. Clymenia Swingle
  63. Cneoridium Hook. f.
  64. Cneorum L.
  65. Coatesia F. Muell.
  66. ×Coleara ined.
  67. Coleonema Bartl. & H. L. Wendl.
  68. Comoroa Oliv.
  69. Comptonella Baker f.
  70. Conchocarpus J. C. Mikan
  71. Cookia Sonn.
  72. Coombea P. Royen
  73. Correa Andrews
  74. Crossosperma T. G. Hartley
  75. Crowea Sm.
  76. Cusparia Humb.
  77. Cyanothamnus Lindl.
  78. Decagonocarpus Engl.
  79. Decatropis Hook. f.
  80. Decazyx Pittier & S. F. Blake
  81. Dendrosma Pancher & Sebert
  82. Desmotes Kallunki
  83. Dictamnus L.
  84. Dictyoloma A. Juss.
  85. Didimeria Lindl.
  86. Dinosperma T. G. Hartley
  87. Diomma Engl. ex Harms
  88. Diosma L.
  89. Diphasia Pierre
  90. Diphasiopsis Mendonça
  91. Diplolaena R. Br.
  92. Drummondita Harv.
  93. Dutailliopsis T. G. Hartley
  94. Dutaillyea Baill.
  95. Echinocitrus Tanaka
  96. Empleurum Aiton
  97. Eremocitrus Swingle
  98. Eriostemon Sm.
  99. Ertela Adans.
  100. Erythrochiton Nees & Mart.
  101. Esenbeckia Kunth
  102. Euchaetis Bartl. & H. L. Wendl.
  103. Euodia J. R. Forst. & G. Forst.
  104. Euxylophora Huber
  105. Evodia Lam., orth. var.
  106. Evodiella B. L. Linden
  107. Fagara L.
  108. Fagaropsis Mildbr. ex Siebenl.
  109. Feronia Corrêa
  110. Feroniella Swingle
  111. Flindersia R. Br.
  112. ×Fortucitrocirus ined.
  113. Fortunella Swingle
  114. Fraxinella Mill.
  115. Galipea Aubl.
  116. Galvesia Pers., orth. var.
  117. Galvezia Ruiz & Pav.
  118. Geijera Schott
  119. Geleznowia Turcz.
  120. Glandulifolia J. C. Wendl.
  121. Glycosmis Corrêa
  122. Gonocitrus Kurz
  123. Halfordia F. Muell.
  124. Haplophyllum A. Juss.
  125. Harrisonia R. Br. ex A. Juss.
  126. Hartogia L.
  127. Helietta Tul.
  128. Hesperethusa M. Roem.
  129. Hortia Vand.
  130. Humblotiodendron Engl.
  131. Ivodea Capuron
  132. Jambolifera L.
  133. Kodalyodendron Borhidi & Acuña
  134. Leionema (F. Muell.) Paul G. Wilson
  135. Lemonia Lindl.
  136. Leptothyrsa Hook. f.
  137. Limnocitrus Swingle
  138. Limonia L.
  139. Lubaria Pittier
  140. Luerssenidendron Domin
  141. Lunasia Blanco
  142. Luvunga Wight & Arn.
  143. Maclurodendron T. G. Hartley
  144. Macrostylis Bartl. & H. L. Wendl.
  145. Medicosma Hook. f.
  146. Megabotrya Hance ex Walp.
  147. Megastigma Hook. f.
  148. Melicope J. R. Forst. & G. Forst.
  149. Merope M. Roem.
  150. Merrillia Swingle
  151. Metrodorea A. St.-Hil.
  152. ×Microcirus ined.
  153. ×Microcitronella ined.
  154. Microcitrus Swingle
  155. Microcybe Turcz.
  156. ×Microfortunella ined.
  157. Micromelum Blume
  158. Monanthocitrus Tanaka
  159. Moniera Loefl.
  160. Monnieria L., orth. var.
  161. Muiriantha C. A. Gardner
  162. Murraya J. Koenig
  163. Myllanthus R. S. Cowan
  164. Myrtopsis Engl.
  165. Naringi Adans.
  166. Naudinia Planch. & Linden
  167. Nematolepis Turcz.
  168. Neobyrnesia J. A. Armstr.
  169. Neochamaelea (Engl.) Erdtman
  170. Neoraputia Emmerich
  171. Neoschmidia T. G. Hartley
  172. Nycticalanthus Ducke
  173. Ochroxylum Schreb.
  174. Oricia Pierre
  175. Oriciopsis Engl.
  176. Orixa Thunb.
  177. Oxanthera Montrouz.
  178. Pagetia F. Muell.
  179. Pallassia Houtt.
  180. Pamburus Swingle
  181. Papeda Hassk.
  182. Paramignya Wight
  183. Parapetalifera J. C. Wendl.
  184. Pelea A. Gray
  185. Peltostigma Walp.
  186. Pentaceras Hook. f.
  187. Perryodendron T. G. Hartley
  188. Phebalium Vent.
  189. Phellodendron Rupr.
  190. Philagonia Blume
  191. Philotheca Rudge
  192. Phyllosma Bolus ex Schltr.
  193. Picrella Baill.
  194. Pilocarpus Vahl
  195. Piptostylis Dalzell
  196. Pitavia Molina
  197. Pitaviaster T. G. Hartley
  198. Platydesma H. Mann
  199. Pleiococca F. Muell.
  200. Pleiospermium (Engl.) Swingle
  201. Plethadenia Urb.
  202. Pleurandropsis Baill.
  203. Pleurocitrus Tanaka, nom. inval.
  204. Polyaster Hook. f.
  205. Pomphidea Miers
  206. Poncirus Raf.
  207. Pseudiosma DC.
  208. Psilopeganum Hemsl.
  209. Ptaeroxylon Eckl. & Zeyh.
  210. Ptelea L.
  211. Quinaria Lour.
  212. Rabelaisia Planch.
  213. Raputia Aubl.
  214. Raputiarana Emmerich
  215. Rauia Nees & Mart.
  216. Raulinoa R. S. Cowan
  217. Ravenia Vell.
  218. Raveniopsis Gleason
  219. Rhadinothamnus Paul G. Wilson
  220. Rissoa Arn.
  221. Ruta L.
  222. Rutaneblina Steyerm. & Luteyn
  223. Rutosma A. Gray
  224. Sanfordia J. Drumm.
  225. Sarcomelicope Engl.
  226. Sargentia S. Watson
  227. Sclerostylis Blume
  228. Severinia Ten. ex Endl.
  229. Sheilanthera I. Williams
  230. Sigmatanthus Huber ex Emmerich
  231. Skimmia Thunb.
  232. Spathelia L.
  233. Spiranthera A. St.-Hil.
  234. Stauranthus Liebm.
  235. Swinglea Merr.
  236. Taravalia Greene
  237. Teclea Delile
  238. Tecleopsis Hoyle & Leakey
  239. Terminthodia Ridl.
  240. Tetracronia Pierre
  241. Tetractomia Hook. f.
  242. Tetradium Lour.
  243. Thamnosma Torr. & Frém.
  244. Thoreldora Pierre
  245. Ticorea Aubl.
  246. Toddalia Juss.
  247. Toddaliopsis Engl.
  248. Toxosiphon Baill.
  249. Tractocopevodia Raizada & V. Naray.
  250. Triphasia Lour.
  251. Urocarpus J. Drumm. ex Harv.
  252. Vepris Comm. ex A. Juss.
  253. Wenzelia Merr.
  254. Xanthoxylum Mill., orth. var.
  255. Zanthoxylum L.
  256. Zieria Sm.
  257. Zieridium Baill.