Genera and generic subdivisions of Caryophyllaceae Juss., nom. cons.


  1. Acanthophyllum C. A. Mey.
  2. Achyronychia Torr. & A. Gray
  3. Agrostemma L.
  4. Allochrusa Bunge ex Boiss.
  5. Alsinanthe (Fenzl) Rchb.
  6. Alsine L.
  7. Alsinidendron H. Mann
  8. Alsinopsis Small
  9. Ankyropetalum Fenzl
  10. Anychia Michx.
  11. Arenaria L.
  12. Atocion Adans.
  13. Balkana Madhani & Zarre
  14. Banffya Baumg.
  15. Behen Moench
  16. Bolanthus (Ser.) Rchb.
  17. Bolbosaponaria Bondarenko
  18. Brachystemma D. Don
  19. Brewerina A. Gray
  20. Bufonia Sauvages
  21. Calycotropis Turcz.
  22. Cardionema DC.
  23. Caryophyllus Mill.
  24. Cerastium L.
  25. Cerdia DC.
  26. Cernohorskya Á. Löve & D. Löve
  27. Chaetonychia (DC.) Sweet
  28. Charesia E. A. Busch
  29. Cherleria L.
  30. Colobanthus Bartl.
  31. Cometes L.
  32. Coronaria Guett.
  33. Corrigiola L.
  34. Cucubalus L.
  35. Cyathophylla Bocquet & Strid
  36. Dadjoua Parsa
  37. Dianthella Clauson ex Pomel
  38. Dianthus L.
  39. Diaphanoptera Rech. f.
  40. Dicheranthus Webb
  41. Drymaria Willd.
  42. Drypis L.
  43. Eremogone Fenzl
  44. Eudianthe (Rchb.) Rchb.
  45. Facchinia Rchb.
  46. Fimbripetalum (Turcz.) Ikonn.
  47. Gastrocalyx Schischk.
  48. Gastrolychnis (Fenzl) Rchb.
  49. Geocarpon Mack.
  50. Gooringia F. N. Williams
  51. Gouffeia Robill. & Castagne ex Lam. & DC.
  52. Graecobolanthus Madhani & Rabeler
  53. Greniera J. Gay
  54. Gymnocarpos Forssk.
  55. Gypsophila L.
  56. Habrosia Fenzl
  57. Hafunia Chiov.
  58. Hartmaniella M. L. Zhang & Rabeler
  59. Haya Balf. f.
  60. Heliosperma (Rchb.) Rchb.
  61. Herniaria L.
  62. Heterochroa Bunge
  63. Holosteum L.
  64. Honckenya Ehrh.
  65. Honkenya Ehrh., orth. var.
  66. Hymenella Moc. & Sessé
  67. Illecebrum L.
  68. Kabulia Bor & C. E. C. Fisch.
  69. Kohlrauschia Kunth
  70. Krascheninikovia Turcz. ex Fenzl
  71. Krauseola Pax & K. Hoffm.
  72. Kuhitangia Ovcz.
  73. Lepyrodiclis Fenzl
  74. Lidia Á. Löve & D. Löve
  75. Lochia Balf. f.
  76. Loeflingia L.
  77. Lychnis L.
  78. Mcneillia Dillenb. & Kadereit
  79. Melandrium Röhl.
  80. Melandryum Rchb.
  81. Merckia Fisch. ex Cham. & Schltdl.
  82. Mesostemma Vved.
  83. Microphyes Phil.
  84. Minuartia Loefl.
  85. Minuartiella Dillenb. & Kadereit
  86. Minuopsis W. A. Weber
  87. Mniarum J. R. Forst. & G. Forst.
  88. Moehringia L.
  89. Moenchia Ehrh.
  90. Mononeuria Rchb.
  91. Myosoton Moench
  92. Nyachia Small
  93. Ochotonophila Gilli
  94. Ortegia Loefl.
  95. Paronychia Mill.
  96. Pentacaena Bartl.
  97. Pentastemonodiscus Rech. f.
  98. Petroana Madhani & Zarre
  99. Petrocoptis A. Braun ex Endl.
  100. Petrorhagia (Ser.) Link
  101. Philippiella Speg.
  102. Phryna (Boiss.) Pax & K. Hoffm.
  103. Phrynella Pax & K. Hoffm.
  104. Pinosia Urb.
  105. Pirinia M. Král
  106. Pleioneura Rech. f.
  107. Plettkea Mattf.
  108. Pollichia Aiton
  109. Polycarpaea Lam.
  110. Polycarpon Loefl.
  111. Polytepalum Suess. & Beyerle
  112. Porsildia Á. Löve & D. Löve
  113. Provancheria B. Boivin
  114. Psammanthe Rchb.
  115. Psammophila Fourr. ex Ikonn.
  116. Psammophiliella Ikonn.
  117. Psammosilene W. C. Wu & C. Y. Wu
  118. Pseudocherleria Dillenb. & Kadereit
  119. Pseudosaponaria (F. N. Williams) Ikonn.
  120. Pseudostellaria Pax
  121. Pteranthus Forssk.
  122. Pycnophyllopsis Skottsb.
  123. Pycnophyllum J. Rémy
  124. Queria Loefl.
  125. Reesia Ewart
  126. Reicheella Pax
  127. Rhodalsine J. Gay
  128. Robbairea Boiss.
  129. Sabulina Rchb.
  130. Sagina L.
  131. Sanctambrosia Skottsb. ex Kuschel
  132. Saponaria L.
  133. Schiedea Cham. & Schltdl.
  134. Schischkiniella Steenis
  135. Scleranthopsis Rech. f.
  136. Scleranthus L.
  137. Sclerocephalus Boiss.
  138. Scopulophila M. E. Jones
  139. Selleola Urb.
  140. Shivparvatia Pusalkar & D. K. Singh
  141. Silene L.
  142. Siphonychia Torr. & A. Gray
  143. Spergula L.
  144. Spergularia (Pers.) J. Presl & C. Presl
  145. Spergulastrum Michx.
  146. Sphaerocoma T. Anderson
  147. Stellaria L.
  148. Steris Raf.
  149. Stipulicida Michx.
  150. Telephium L.
  151. Thurya Boiss. & Balansa
  152. Thylacospermum Fenzl
  153. Triplateia Bartl.
  154. Tryphane Rchb.
  155. Tunica Ludw.
  156. Tunica Mert. & W. D. J. Koch
  157. Tytthostemma Nevski
  158. Uebelinia Hochst.
  159. Unident-Caryophyllaceae
  160. Vaccaria Wolf
  161. Velezia L.
  162. Viscaria Bernh.
  163. Wangerinia E. Franz
  164. Wierzbickia Rchb.
  165. Wilhelmsia Rchb.
  166. Willwebera Á. Löve & D. Löve
  167. Xerotia Oliv.