Genus: Prosopis L.

 
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Caesalpinioideae
Tribe: Mimoseae
Alternate family(ies): Mimosaceae
Common names: mesquite
Genus number: 9871
Last updated: 05-Mar-1999
Accession Count: 3 (3 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN


Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Prosopis
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2022. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: http://www.narc.gov.jo/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=9871. Accessed 25 January 2022.