Genus: Crataegus L.

 
Family: Rosaceae
Subfamily: Amygdaloideae
Tribe: Maleae
Subtribe: Malinae
Common names: hawthorn
Genus number: 3040
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 52 (52 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) against the heterotypic synonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.4 & App. III) Mespilus L., nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN


Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Crataegus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2021. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: http://www.narc.gov.jo/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=3040. Accessed 1 December 2021.