Genus: Acacia Mill.

 
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Caesalpinioideae
Tribe: Acacieae
Alternate family(ies): Mimosaceae
Common names: acacia, wattle
Genus number: 26
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 2 (2 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.9 & App. III)

List of Species Records in GRIN


Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Acacia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2021. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: http://www.narc.gov.jo/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=26. Accessed 8 December 2021.