Genus: Thymus L.

 
Family: Lamiaceae
Subfamily: Nepetoideae
Tribe: Mentheae
Subtribe: Menthinae
Common names: thyme
Genus number: 12122
Last updated: 24-Jan-2017
Accession Count: 10 (10 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN


Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Thymus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2021. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: http://www.narc.gov.jo/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=12122. Accessed 2 December 2021.